fbpx

Privacy policy

PRIVACY POLICY

1 WHY THIS PRIVACY POLICY?

Rezolv BV attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. We process personal data in conformity with the provisions set out in current Privacy policy, drafted in accordance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (the ‘General Data Protection Regulation’ – hereafter: ‘GDPR’).

In this Privacy policy, Rezolv BV wishes to inform you about possible processing actions regarding your personal data and rights. By using our website, you explicitly grant your permission regarding possible processing actions by Rezolv BV.

Current Privacy policy will possibly be subject to adaptations and modifications in the future. It is your responsibility to frequently consult this document. However, any substantial modification will always be clearly communicated on our platform.

2 WHO PROCESSES THE PERSONAL DATA?

The website www.rezolv.be is an initiative of:
Rezolv BV
Lommelsesteenweg 160
3970 Leopoldsburg 
Belgium
BE 0669 830 728
E-mail: info@rezolv.be
Phone: +32 (0) 11 80 62 80

3 WHICH PERSONAL DATA ARE BEING PROCESSED?

Rezolv BV merely collects and processes the personal data of data subjects if absolutely necessary for implementing the company’s purpose (client administration, execution of orders, invoicing, profiling and marketing/personalized advertising, etc.). Rezolv BV processes personal data that are transferred. These concern, among others, names, contact data, IP-addresses, etc. The personal data are stored in a safe manner and all accesses to personal data of data subjects are registered.

4 FOR WHICH PURPOSES WILL MY PERSONAL DATA BE USED?

Rezolv BV merely collects and processes the personal data of data subjects if absolutely necessary for implementing the company’s purpose (client administration, execution of orders, invoicing, profiling and marketing/personalized advertising, etc.).

Rezolv BV collects aforementioned personal data in order to offer you a safe, optimal and personal user experience. The collection of personal data becomes more extensive as you make a more intensive use of our website and online services.

Data collection is essential for the operation of the website and its associated services. The processing merely occurs for following defined purposes:
Offering and improving general and personalized services, including invoicing purposes, offering information, newsletters and offers which are useful and/or necessary for you, the procurement and processing of user reviews and the offering of assistance;
Offering and improving supplied products, both personal and specific based upon procured information and data;
Detection of and protection against fraud, errors and/or criminal behavior;
Marketing purposes.

When visiting the website of Rezolv BV, certain data are collected for statistic ends. These data are required in order to optimize the use of our website. These data concern: IP-address, assumed location of consultation, hour and day of consultation, which pages were consulted. When visiting the website of Rezolv BV, you grant your agreement to this data collection for statistic purposes as described above.

The User always procures his/her personal data to Rezolv BV by itself, and thus can maintain a certain control. In case certain data are incomplete or seemingly incorrect, Rezolv BV has the right to temporarily or permanently postpone certain expected actions.

The personal data will merely be processed for internal use by Rezolv BV. We can thus assure you that personal data will not be sold, transferred or communicated to third parties connected to us. Appropriate technical and organizational measures have been taken to guarantee the security and confidential character of the data subject’s personal data, continuously keeping these data up to date.

5 PERIOD OF RETENTION

The personal data processed by Rezolv BV for the implementation of its purposeS, will merely be kept for the period of max. 10 years, as required to meet the company’s legal obligations (e.g. accounting purposes, anti-money laundering, etc.).

6 WE ALSO MAKE USE OF COOKIES!

While visiting our website, ‘cookies’ can be installed on your hard drive in order to align the website to the needs of the recurring visitor. Non-functional cookies help us to optimize your visit to the website and to remember your technical choices.

For a more thorough understanding of our use of cookies for data collection and processing purposes, please consult our Cookie policy.
When consulting the website of Rezolv BV, it is recommended to switch on your cookies. Our Cookie policy explains how you can turn off cookies, if desired.

7 WHAT ARE MY RIGHTS?

7.1 GUARANTEE OF A LEGAL AND SECURE PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA

Rezolv BV always processes your personal data in a fair and legal manner. This entails following guarantees:
Personal data are merely processed in conformity with the described and legitimate purposes of this Privacy policy;
Personal data are merely processed as far as adequate, relevant and not excessive;
Personal data are merely stored as long as necessary for realizing described and legitimate purposes of this Privacy policy

Appropriate technical and organizational measures have been taken to guarantee the security and confidential character of the data subject’s personal data. In case of break-in in its IT-systems, Rezolv BV will immediately take all possible measures to reduce the possible damages to a minimum.

7.2 RIGHT TO ACCESS/ RECTIFICATION /ERASURE (‘RIGHT TO BE FORGOTTEN’)

By proving your identity as User, you enjoy a right to get information from Rezolv BV regarding the possible processing of your personal data. In case Rezolv BV processed your data, you enjoy the right to access in the collected personal data. In case you wish to access your personal data, Rezolv BV will meet your request within one (1) month after receiving your request. A request has to be submitted by registered letter or by sending an e-mail to info@rezolv.be.

Inaccurate or incomplete personal data can always be corrected. In first instance, the User is responsible for adapting inaccuracies or an incompleteness. You can exercise your right on rectification by supplying an additional statement to Rezolv BV. Rezolv BV will meet your request within one (1) month after receiving your statement.

Furthermore, you have the right to erasure (‘right to be forgotten’) of your personal data without unreasonable delay. You can only rely upon this right in the following circumstances:
The personal data are no longer required for the purposes for which they were initially collected;
The personal data were collected on the basis of an explicit permission and there are no other grounds for processing;
Objections are being made against the processing of data and there are no prevailing compelling justified reasons for the processing;
The personal data are wrongfully being processed;
The personal data need to be erased following a legal obligation.
Rezolv BV will rule whether one of the aforementioned circumstances has been met.

7.3 RIGHT TO RESTRICTION OF/OBJECTION AGAINST THE PROCESSING OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The User has the right to restrict the processing of its personal data:
During the period required by Rezolv BV to check the accuracy of the personal data, in case of a dispute;
When the processing of data is illegitimate and the User requests to limit the processing instead of erasing the personal data;
When Rezolv BV does no longer need the User’s personal data for its processing purposes and the User needs the personal data in the framework of a legal action;
During the period required by Rezolv BV to assess the presence of grounds for erasing the personal data.
Furthermore, the User always has the right to object against the processing of its personal data. In this case, Rezolv BV will cease the processing of your data, unless Rezolv BV can plead for compelling justified reasons for processing your personal data which outweigh the User’s right to objection.

In case the User wishes to rely upon aforementioned right, Rezolv BV will meet its request within one (1) month after receiving the request. A request has to be submitted by registered letter or by sending an e-mail to info@rezolv.be.

7.4 RIGHT TO DATA PORTABILITY

User has the right to obtain the by Rezolv BV processed personal data in a structured, common and machine-readable format. Furthermore, the User has the right to transfer these personal data to another organization.

In case the User wishes to rely upon aforementioned right, Rezolv BV will meet its request within one (1) month after receiving the request. A request has to be submitted by registered letter or by sending an e-mail to info@rezolv.be.

7.5 RIGHT TO REVOKE MY PERMISSION/RIGHT TO SUBMIT A COMPLAINT

At all times, the User has the right to revoke his/her permission. This withdrawal of permission does not affect the legitimacy of the processing prior to the withdrawal. Further, the User has the right to submit a complaint regarding the processing of its personal data by Rezolv BV at the Belgian Data Protection Authority (Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussel – contact@apd-gba.be).

In case the User wishes to rely upon aforementioned right, Rezolv BV will meet its request within one (1) month after receiving the request. A request has to be submitted by registered letter or by sending an e-mail to info@rezolv.be.